Wednesday, May 09, 2007

At some point, back in the mists of time

I was tagged with the following meme. I've waiting so long to do it I can't recall who did it and I don't really tag people. So I guess I'm just skipping that whole acknowledging of others thing, because, after all, what place does that have in a MeMe?
If you wanna do it though, please carry on!

Have you ever had an argument with a teacher?
Yes, repeatedly, and even been right, occasionally the teacher has realized that.

Can you count in Roman numerals?
Given the need, the time, and the desire I can figure it out, but rarely are there more than two of those factors present.

Are you bilingual?
I can cuss at least a little in three languages, does that count?
Merde! Oh, and if you count cussing in sign language that makes 4



Do you know how your car’s engine works?
I get the general gist of it. Before I was allowed to drive the family car as a teenager my dad required I have a passing familiarity with these things and also be able to change the oil and filter, clean and gap spark plugs, and change tires. My older sister and younger brother both somehow missed this fun-filled and fulfilling portion of driver's ed.

Can you program the time on a VCR (shouldn't this be updated? They don't even make those anymore!)?
Yes I can, and I can walk and chew bubble gum at the same time too!

How many email addresses do you have?
I have three, my main one (listed on profile) my real people address (NO, you can’t have that one!!), and my gmail address (blankety-blank Blogger!)

Do you own a slinky?
Not at the moment, although many have been a part of our lives on a temporary basis. Slinkies come and go, The Magic 8 Ball is forever.

Do you talk to yourself?
Not only do I talk to myself I've even named various "voices." Damn Inner Editor

Do you have a tough time remembering people’s names?
Yup, one of the nice things about teaching younger kids is that you can get away with calling everyone "hon" and they don't realize that it’s because you have no clue what their name is. Teenagers catch that.

Did you go stag to your Senior Prom?
I went to a very small private school.
I was my graduating class.
There was no prom. I did have a couple great slumber parties, does that count?


Is any leftover food currently residing in your refrigerator?
Yup, taco meat and homemade pico de gallo

Are you high maintenance?
Nah, give me everything I want and I am perfectly happy, in most cases that translates to a cup of tea and a computer.

How do you want to be proposed to?
Perhaps I've chosen a meme aimed at a different demographic.
Are we to assume in this scenario I've finally frustrated Mr. Logo into his grave?


Do you work out regularly?
I've been managing about once or twice a week, so eh, not really

Do you care about your appearance?
In that I try not to frighten the natives, yes. In that I obsess about how I look, uh, no.

Describe the person of your dreams:
Ephemeral

Do you like to be tan?
Being that I am severely melanin impaired I'm afraid I haven't done the research to adequately prepare an answer to this question. Perhaps if we could change over to an indefinite form, "Would you like to be tan?" In which case I would have to find a new way to hedge my answer.

If you had your choice of anyone in the world to spend a night with, who would it be?
Mr. Logo, of course. He reads this blog you know! Why would you ask me something like that?
Are you trying to get me in trouble?!?!


How many keys are on your key ring?
A key to my house, van, mailbox, mom's house, and tumor (Thule) = 5
BUT
I also have a second car key ring (keys to Mr. Logo's car and the front door),
my motorcycle key ring (keys to my V Star, the Harley and the front and back door)
and an extra key key ring.


How much money is in your wallet/purse right at this moment?
I think about 5 bucks. Don't get excited, it's not for you.

What is your favorite spice or seasoning?
Garlic

What does your name mean?
Lover of words

Do you give your pets holiday presents?
We do give Ariella gifts; she even has her own Christmas stocking.
Steve, the goldfish is neglected on holidays.


When doing up your jeans, do you button then zip? Or zip then button?
Button, then zip

How far would you go on the first date?
Good grief, I’ve been married almost 17 years, I haven’t had a first date in a really, really long time, I don't know!

Do you sleep on your side? Stomach? Back?
I sleep on my side cuddled up with Phil (the body pillow) and my cold rear end and toes against Mr. Logo.

Have you attended a high school reunion yet?
'Member when I was saying I was my graduating class?
Everyday is a high school reunion, ohhhh the agony.


Are you ticklish? Where?
Yes, I am.
Yeah right, like I am going to volunteer that info. There are people who read this blog who get close enough to experiment, I don’t THINK so, Jack.


Would you rather change your past or know your future?
Neither, but golly, sometimes I wish I could remember the past.

Do you believe in saving yourself for marriage?
Well, if I was still saving myself for marriage Mr. Logo might be offended.

Would you pick up a hitchhiker?
Mr. Logo objected strenuously when I did this once. I have mostly refrained ever since.

Would you consider yourself a worrier?
Nah, I leave that to the experts, my husband, my mother, my sister.
My amateurish efforts are rarely of the quality they can muster.


Do you notice when your crush/significant other changes something about themselves?
Not always but on the flip side I don't usually get too pissy when he doesn’t notice stuff about me, so it all evens out.

Do your first impressions of people usually stick?
Depends on what kind of ink you use. For example, if you write "****head" on someone's forehead in Sharpie it lasts way longer than Crayola marker.

What movie(s) can you watch over and over?
Princess Bride, So I Married An Axemurderer, PM Holy Grail, couple others

Do you like to cook?
I don’t

Do plants die in your care?
The really determined ones seem to do ok, I consider it an experiment in survival of the fittest.

What’s one thing you feel you must do in your life before it ends?
Win the Nobel Peace Prize

10 comments:

egan said...

Wow, the Nobel Peace Prize. How is that going to happen? I have to hear about this.

Saving yourself for marriage is so overrated. It's really best to tramp around town. That's how I see it.

S said...

Its always good to gather more info about you to use later as fodder.....

lime said...

i am weeping for poor neglected steve.....*sniff

cathy said...

Lime is on form today,LOL.
Just popped over from susie's, I was delivering a sick bag and I come here to find you emptying one:)

goldennib said...

You are bery bery interesting. I had 1,200 people in my senior class and didn't go to the prom. We can cry together, not.

actonbell said...

Cursing in sign language:) hehe, I like that. And I like that you have a goldfish named Steve! That's original. It's nice to BE your graduating class, too--less luggage:)

Great meme!

ARM said...

I love these meme's. They are so aimed for high schoolers. But at the same time, so inappropriate for high schoolers. For example: "how far would you go on your first date." I mean, I know it happens, but we don't have to encourage it.

Diesel said...

"I consider it an experiment in survival of the fittest."

That's the spirit. You're breeding stronger plants that don't need all that coddling and water.

Logophile said...

Egan~ Next time I'm single I'll try that tramping around thing out and let you know how it goes. As for the Peace Prize, sheyaah, like I'm going to tell you and let you steal my idea!

Susie~ Stop trying to blackmail me, dammit, I's just not nice!

Lime~ Hey, he gets fed everyday, what more can a goldfish ask for?

Cathy~ See any chunks you like?

Goldennib~ Were you the biggest freak in your class? I was :p

Actonbell~ Well, different luggage anyway. Cussing in sign is easier to get away with a teenager :D

Arm~ I know, isn't it great? My first response was "Fifty mile" :p

Diesel~ Yes, I really like air ferns, they are the BEST!

cathy said...

Girl your chunks are always likable